Visa to Vietnam

For entering Vietnam, participants should possess a passport with valid visa which can be obtained at the Vietnamese Embassies or Consulates in the corresponding countries. Visas are exempted for the citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam such as most Asean countries, Korea, Japan and Scandinavian countries. Please refer to the website of The Ministry of Foreign Affairs or check with the Vietnamese embassy in your country of residence for visa requirements (List of Vietnamese Missions Abroad)  à link to

Visa on Arrival

Alternatively, there are many travel and tourist agencies that process visa on your behalf.  After filling an online application form  and paying a service fee (based on your group size and the type of visa), You will receive a visa approval letter within 2-4 working days by email, which allows you to board the plane to Vietnam. The entry visa will be stamped onto your passport at the "Visa On Arrival Desk" at one of the three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh City). 

In addition to the visa approval letter, you need to fill in the visa application form (which will be sent to you along the approval letter by the travel agent)

When you arrive in VietNam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand to issue your entry visa. Please remember to bring at least 2 passport regular size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) photos and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fee. The stamping fee for a visa on arrival at the airport is fixed: US$ 25 for a single entry visa and US$50 for a multiple entry visa. This fee is paid in cash at the check-in point upon your arrival in Vietnam.

More information about visa can be found at:

Visa Assistance and Details

If you need further assistance and information on the visa on arrival process please refer to the visa assistance webpage of SoICT 2014.